1919 Chandler City Directory

    Table of contents
    No headers

    View actual pages of directory HERE

    A

    Abbey, L. L.: carpenter
    Adams, Caroline
    Adams, J. E. (Caroline A): farmer
    Adams, Orley W.
    Agnew, R. D.: hay buyer
    Ahrens, J. H.
    Akers, W. H.: rancher
    Alvey, George L.(Isabelle)
    Ammon, Benjamin F. (Melinda E.): warehouseman, S. W. Cotton Company
    Ammon, Melinda E. Mrs. : clerk, Post Office
    Andersen, John, rancher
    Andersen, Karen Mrs.
    Andersen, Thomas: rancher
    Anderson, J.H.: farmer
    Appelby, Ralph A.
    Appleby, G.B.: farmer
    Arbin, Josepha Mrs.
    ARIZONA EASTERN RAILROAD CO.: H.G. Beardsley, agent
    Armstrong, George R. (Coralinn B.): salesman, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Armstrong, James N. (Daisy E.): rancher, P.O. Box 211
    Armstrong, Lyman B.: farmer
    Arneil, J.D.: veterinary surgeon
    Arnold, Daniel M.: bookkeeper, Holdren & Heffner
    Arnold, Emma C. Mrs.
    Ashton, Paul R. (Stasia W.): supply agent, Standard Oil Co.
    Attaway, C.B.: farmer
    Attaway, Fay B.
    Avant, Leon B.: restaurant

    B

    Baldwin, Clarence A. (Emma H.): cashier, Bank of Chandler
    BANK OF CHANDLER
    , THE: Alexander J. Chandler, president; Clarence A. Baldwin, cashier
    Baptist Church: Rev. T.M. Smith, pastor
    Bardwell, James G.
    Barfuss, Max: barber
    Barnette: Aldine F.
    Barnette, Dora Mrs.
    Baron, Jane B.: teacher public school, resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    Barney, Olney B.
    Baxter, George G.: supply agent, Standard Oil Co., resident of Phoenix
    Beardsley, Herbert G. (Nell A.): agent, Arizona Eastern Railroad Co.
    Beckham, Charles M. (Quentilla): constable
    Benedict, George: farmer
    Benn, Hans: rancher
    Bennett, C.C.: farmer
    Bennett:, Isaac J. (Nellie P.)
    Bennett, J.W.: farmer
    Berg, Oscar W.
    Bernard, Albert: farmer
    Berry, W.E.: farmer
    Beye, J.W. (Larue): farmer
    Billings, Fred: farmer
    Black, E.B.: farmer
    Black, Eugene C.: clerk, The Leader
    Black, William T. (Lizzie)
    Blackwell, Ben: shoe repair
    Blackwell, William M. (Lulu G.): teamster
    Blackwell, W.M.: farmer
    Bland, Ida, widow of Edward, resident Dr. F.C.. Jordan
    Bleak, Richard M.: blacksmith
    Board of Education: H.L. Peterson, president; A.T. Morgareidge, clerk; John Anderson, member
    Boedell, Susan Mrs.: housekeeper, Charles Eckles
    Bond, William H.: farmer
    Boyles, Martha
    Bradford, Walter C.: stenographer, Bank of Chandler
    Bradley, Andrew T.: rancher
    Bradley, Carrie L. Mrs.
    Branaman, Agnes C., widow of J.S., residence  Hotel Chandler
    Brechler, Leonard S.
    Breustedt, Otto W. (Laura S.): farmer, residence R 1
    Brimhall, O.: farmer
    Brion, A.A. (Margaret): farmer
    Brockett, Harry: yardman, J.D. Halstead Lumber Co.
    Brooks, Arthur R.
    Brooks, J.W.: farmer
    Brown, Audrey Mrs.: maid, Suhwaro Hotel
    Brown: Clarence H.: rancher
    Brown, Elvis: farmer
    Brown, E.D.: farmer
    Brown, Ford: student
    Brown, George (Bessie): billiards, San Marcos Hotel
    Brown, J.W.: farmer
    Brown, Marshall: rancher
    Brown, W.P.: clerk, Gardner Drug Co
    Buchanan, Thomas M. (Adeline): salesman, Williams Grocery
    Burns, R.W.: farmer
    Burns, Vinna Mrs.
    Butterfield, Raleigh
    Byars, Wirt E. (Lelia): clerk, The New York Store 

    C

    Calhoun, Georgia
    Calhoun, John C.
    Calhoun, John D.: salesman
    Calhoun, John D. Mrs.: teacher
    Calhoun, Joseph E.: grocer
    Calkins, Andrew: mechanic, Southwest Garage
    Calkins, R..H. (Mary E): carpenter
    Campbell, Alex J. (Florence): clerk, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Carranza, Fernando: farmer
    Carroll, Ella: high school teacher
    Carter, Kate Mrs.: exchange manager, Mt. States Telephone and Telegraph Co.
    Carey, B.F.: farmer
    Celaya, Ida: public school teacher
    Chandler, Alexander J.: president of The Bank of Chandler, Chandler Improvement Co., Consolidated Canal CoChandler Ostrich Farm
    CHANDLER ARIZONAN: S.A. Meyer, editor and proprietor
    CHANDLER CAFE: (Andrew J. and George Condos)
    Chandler Chamber of Commerce: P.M. James, Theodore Dickinson committee
    CHANDLER EGYPTIAN COTTON GINNING CO. THE: W.D. McBrayer, clerk
    CHANDLER-GOODYEAR STAGE LINE:    Melvin Dunlap, proprietor
    CHANDLER HARDWARE & CYCLE CO.: (W.S. and H.G. Lemon)
    CHANDLER IMPROVEMENT CO.: A.J. Chandler, president; E.J. Koch, secretary and manager of real estate development
    CHANDLER OSTRICH FARM: A.J. Chandler, proprietor
    CHANDLER THEATRE: William Menhennet, manager
    Chandler Woman's Club: Mrs. Berma Jordan, president; Mrs. Julia M.C. Friedberg, correspondence secretary 
    Chilton, C. William: laborer, J.D. Halstead Lumber Co.
    Chitwood, Charles R. (Mary E.): carpenter
    Chitwood, Glenn: clerk, Gardner Drug Co.
    Chitwood, Mabel: student 
    Chitwood, Nora: clerk, The White House
    Christensen, Chris H.: farmer
    Church of Christ (Scientist): George F. Lewis, reader
    Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints: Henry L. Peterson, bishop
    Clark, Harley D.: rancher
    Clemens, Benjamin M.: farmer
    Cobb, B.F.: farmer
    Coffman, David W. (Eliza): real estate
    Condos, Andrew J. (Cristella): (Chandler Cafe)
    Condos, George: (Chandler Cafe)
    CONSOLIDATED CANAL CO.: A.J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary
    Cook, W.L.: farmer
    Corbell, Mary: public school teacher
    Cornwell, M.F..: foreman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Cox, B.A. Mrs.
    Cox, H. F.: laborer

    Craft, L.L.: manager, J.D. Halstead Lumber Co.

    Crawford, Calvin N. (Alice): stage driver
    Crenshaw, Benjamin M. (Clare E.): real estate
    Crisp, David B. (Clara E.): ranch foreman
    Crowl, Grace, resident of R 1
    Crowl, T.J.: farmer, R1
    Curtiss, Fred J.: public school principal
    Curry, Lloyd J.
    CURRY & FRYE: C.D. Menhennet, proprietor, billiards

    D

    Damron, Eugene: farmer
    Daniel, Frank Rev.
    Daniels, Wells: laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Davis, A.A. Rev.: pastor, Methodist Episcopal  Church
    Davis, Ethel Mrs.
    Davis, E.J.P.: farmer
    Davis, E.R.: farmer
    Davis, Thomas C. (Wessie): mechanic, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Davis, W.L.: rancher
    Dawdy, D.: farmer
    De Bolt, Ida: clerk, Bank of Chandler
    De Bolt, Pearl: saleswoman
    De Bolt, W. Everett: driver, Williams Grocery
    De Fore, S.C.: farmer, P.O. Box 121
    Defty, Harry T.: mechanic, Southside Garage
    Denny, Adelia C., widow of S.H.B.
    Derden, Charles W.
    Derrick, John (Josephine): farmer
    Derrick, Josephine Mrs.: furnished rooms
    DeSouza, James E. (Aline C.): cashier, Chandler Improvement Co.
    DeWitt, Alex: rancher
    Dickerson, Granville E.
    Dickerson, Jessie A.: nurse
    Dickerson, Theo (Delia) F.: farmer
    Dingus, William H.: farmer
    Dobbins, A. John  (Lucy): farmer
    Dobbins, G.C.: farmer
    Dobbins, John: student

    Dobbins, William: laborer
    Donie, Perryman: laborer
    Donovan, Jerry: camp foreman, Water Users' Assn.
    Dorough, Andrew: mechanic, resident of Hotel Chandler
    Dorough, Wallace: mechanic, Southside Garage, resident of Hotel Chandler
    Drain, W.H.: farmer
    Dunlap, Melvin: proprietor,  Chandler-Goodyear Stage Line
    Durkin, John J.: mechanic

    E

    Earnhart, Albert S. (Della): (Southside Garage)
    Eckles, Charles: billiards and furnished rooms
    Edmonds, Arthur E. (Beluah M.): manual training teacher, high school
    Edwards, Emma L. Mrs.
    Edwards Estella R.
    Edwards, Virgil T.:  farmer, R1
    Eldredge, Daniel K.
    Eldredge, David P.: farmer, R1
    Eldredge, Lola Mrs.
    Eldridge, Earl E. (Josephine)
    Ellis, Henry J.: meat cutter
    Emerson, Eugene H.: farmer
    England, C.C. (Mirttie): farmer
    Entrekin, Jesse L. (Maggie B.): real estate
    Entrekin, Jesse L. Jr.
    Espinoza, J.C.: stenographer
    Etheredge, Sterling: hay dealer

    F


    F & F SERVICE STATION: M. P. Freeman, proprietor; gasoline, oil, accessories and electric vulcanizing
    Fairbanks, Ellis S.
    Fairbanks: R.H.: farmer
    Farmer, Benjamin: farmer, R 1
    Farmer, George H.: farmer
    Farnsworth, R.D. (Olga)
    Ferrin, Odes F. (Editha): mechanic, Southside Garage
    Fitts, Edward C. (Dona L.): mechanic, Higgins Garage
    Flanagan, J.E.: clerk
    Fletcher, John B. (Annie): laborer
    Florez, Victor (Beatrice)
    Forbis, Archibald (Agnes): rancher
    Foster, George E. (Caroline): farmer
    Foster, Phoenix S.: waiter, L.B. Avant
    Fox, T.H.: farmer
    Frazee, Pud (Mettie): farmer
    Frazzee: Walter
    Freeman, Mark P. (Winnifred E.): proprietor, F & F Service Station
    Fricker, L.H.: rancher
    Friedberg, Joseph (Julia M.C.): The Leader
    Friedberg, Julia M.C.: corresponding secretary for the Chandler Woman's Club
    Fry, Robert: waiter, L.B. Avant
    Frye, Alfred L.
    Frye, George: rancher
    Fullen, C.G.: farmer
    Fullen, Smith E.
    Fuller, L.R.

    G

    Gann, Charles: farmer
    Gant, E.M.: hotel
    GARNER DRUG CO.: (H.C. Gardner) (also spelled Gardner)
    Garner, Hugh C. (Florence M.): (Garner Drug Co.)
    Garlow, John L. (Grace L.): manager, Suhwaro Hotel
    Garrels,  C.H.: farmer
    Garrett, Edward: farmer
    Garrett, Gordon C.
    Garvin, James M.
    Gaylord, William M. (Hattie): Smith & Gaylord
    George, Edward L., resident of Suhwaro Hotel
    George, Omar: farmer
    Gerhard, Jesse (Ortha): foreman, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Gin Co.
    Gerhard, Orpha Mrs.: clerk, The New York Store
    Gibson, L.L. (Clara): electrician
    Gilbert, Kramer M. (Bessie): physician
    Giles, M.L. (Judie B.): farmer
    Gipson, Benjamin A.
    Gipson, Chris C.: farmer
    Gladden, L.C.: farmer
    Glenn, Mary E.: high school teacher
    Godman, A.C.
    Gollands, George L. (Lillian R.): salesman
    Goodman, Constantine L.: rancher
    Goodrich, P.M.: farmer
    Goodson, S.L.: rancher
    Gorath, Fred: farmer
    Gordon, Carl R. (Annie A.): farmer
    Gray, Jack: farmer
    Green, Moses G.: farmer
    Greer, Freman: jeweler
    Gregg, A.T. (Mamie E.): farmer, R1
    Griffin, Nate H.: farmer
    Griffith, Dioa (Myrtle): farmer
    Grittens, R. Franklin: farmer
    Gruwell, Daniel
    Gruwell, Joel A.
    Gruwell, R.O.: farmer
    Gruwell, William M.

    H

    Haggard, M. James (Purlina): building  contractor
    Hall, H.C.: farmer
    Hall, Mark: mechanic, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Gin Co.
    HALSTEAD J.D. LUMBER CO.: L.L. Craft, manager
    Hamilton, Alex: gin tender, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Gin Co.
    Hamm, A.L. Mrs.
    Hamm, O.R.: farmer
    Hamm: Sarah A. Mrs.
    Handley, Otteo N. (Lily M.): bookkeeper, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Hanea, W.R.: farmer
    Hanna, Isabel: student
    Hanna, J.E.: blacksmith
    Hansen, Amy J.: teacher
    Hansen, John R.
    Hansen, Ora G.: teacher
    Hansen, Robert A. (Sylvia A.): farmer, R.1
    Harding, H.E.: farmer, R1
    Hardy, Ethel Mrs.
    Hardy, Leonard W.
    Harkins, E.F.: rancher
    Harris, J.B. (Alice): farmer
    Haught, Henry: farmer
    Haught, Margaret
    Haught, Million Miss
    Hayes, I.D. Mrs.
    Hayes, Jasper L. (Idella): dyer and cleaner
    Hayes, Minnie M.: public school teacher
    Heffner, J. Wayne: (Holdren & Heffner)
    Henderson, William E.
    Henry, J.R. (Maude): farmer
    Hensley, Frank
    Herman, D.: farmer
    Herman, J.M.: apiarist
    Hernandez, Santiago
    Hervin, A.E.: lumberman
    Hicks, Ira (Eva): carpenter
    Hicks, Oscar (Mary): farmer
    Higgins, Elwyn C. (Iva G.): proprietor, Higgins Garage
    HIGGINS GARAGE: E.C. Higgins, proprietor; auto repairing, tops, batteries and body work
    Hightower, Henry, mechanic, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Gin Co.
    Hoggard, James: farmer
    Hoggard, R.E.: farmer
    Hoggard, W.H.: farmer
    Holden, Harry S.: mechanic
    HOLDREN & HEFFNER: (Ori Holdren, Wayne Heffner), garage
    Holdren, Ori (Ruth): (Holdren & Heffner)
    Hopper, L.H., resident of R1
    Horne, Edward H.
    HOTEL CHANDLER: D.A. Jacobson
    HOTEL SAN MARCOS, San Marcos Hotel Co.,  Mrs. W.H. Robinson, manager
    Howard, Maisie: public school teacher
    Huber, A.C.: farmer
    Huber: John E.: farmer
    Huber, Paul (Lola): farmer
    Huggett, William W. (Florence): livery
    Hunsacker, Gordon (Anne): farmer
    Hunsacker, Ivan: clerk
    Hunsacker, Violet: student
    Hurst, J.H.: farmer R1,

    I

    Iles, Malcolm G.: farmer
    Iselin: Frieda: public school teacherf

    J

    Jacobs, Ethel Mrs.: clerk, Lukins Cash Grocery
    Jacobson, David A.: Hotel Chandler and acting postmaster
    Jacobson, Ray Mrs., assistant postmaster, Hotel Chandler resident
    Jahn, P.F.: farmer, R1
    James, Pleasant M. (Gertrude E.): rancher
    Jameson, Sam
    Jeffrey, E.R.: rancher
    Jeffrey, Paul
    Jepsen, Andreas: farmer
    Johnson, B.J.: rancher
    Johnson, Edgar L. (Addie): rancher
    Johnson, George R. (Hannah G.): rancher
    Johnson, Grace E.: printer, Chandler Arizonan, Suhwaro Hotel resident
    Johnson, Gust:: farmer
    Johnson, James: gin tender, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Gin Co.
    Johnson, Jane Mrs.
    Johnson, John: farmer
    Johnson, Joseph W. (Delpha): farmer
    Johnson, Julius R.
    Johnson, Paul W.: farmer
    Johnson, Ruth I.: student
    Johnson, V.R.: farmer
    Jones, John W. (Vivian): public schools custodian
    Jones, R.: farmer
    Jones, Thomas R.: farmer
    Jordan, Berma Mrs.: president, Chandler Woman's Club
    Jordan, Fred C. (Berma): physician 

    K

    Keeley, H.A.: public schools superintendent
    Kelly, John T. (Elizabeth): blacksmith
    Kesner, B.H.: mechanic
    Kilgore, John: farmer
    Kilgore, Walton S. (Fannie E.): driller, Clampitt & Moss
    King, Joseph
    Kirk, John
    Kittle, C.P.: farmer
    Knights of Pythias Chandler Lodge 31; R.H. Fairbanks CC, CC. Bennett, K of R&S
    Knouse, Wiley G.
    Knudsen, Knud: farmer
    Koch, A.J.
    Koch, Ernest J. (Rafaela B.): secretary and manager, Chandler Improvement Co..; secretary, Consolidated Canal Co.
    Krebs, John W.: blacksmith, A.B. Worley
    Kunst, O. Henry (Bertha); gardener, San Marcos Hotel
    Kurth, Nelson
    Kurth, Warner C.

    L

    Lain, Fannie B. Mrs.: clerk, The Leader
    Lain, Walter (Fannie B.): pipefitter
    Lang, H.B.: farmer
    Laplant, Carlos (Artimesa)
    Larison, George F. (Mamie): mechanic
    Larison, J. Allen (Dulcie): bookkeeper, Southside Garage
    Lattin, Mary: student
    LEADER, THE:  (Joseph Friedberg), dry goods
    Lemon, Hubert G. (Olga I.): Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.
    Lemon, William S.: Chandler Hardware & Cycle Co.
    Lewis, Arthur: farmer, Gilbert precinct, Chandler mail
    Lewis, Charles: foreman, Chandler Improvement Co., Hotel Chandler resident
    Lewis, George F.: reader, Church of Christ (Scientist) and rancher
    Lewis, Helen G. Mrs.
    Lewis, Margaret Miss
    Lewis, Nellie J. Mrs.
    Lewis, Paul (Fannie): baker
    Lewis, Webster J.: fruit grower
    Leyvas, Maximo: farmer
    Lloyd, Arthur E.: engineer, Hotel San Marcos
    Loomis, Harry S.: zanjero, Salt River Valley Water Users' Assn.
    Loyal Order of Moose Chandler Lodge No. 582: W.S. Kilgore, secretary
    Lukin, Abe (Lucille): (Lukin's Cash Grocery)
    LUKIN'S CASH GROCERY: (Abe Lukin)

    Mc

    McAndrews, Thomas: waiter, Chandler Cafe
    McBrayer, William D. (Laura): clerk, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Ginning Co.
    McCally, C.W. (Carrie F.): farmer
    McCleve, J.H. (Doris): farmer
    McConnell, Rue J.
    McGhee, C.S. (Nellie): laborer

    M

    Maddox, Theobold: assistant manager, Hotel San Marcos
    Madrid, Samuel: barber
    Mallory, Harry: ranch foreman, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Marsh, Alfred E.
    Marsh, B.L.: electrician
    Marsh, Minnie
    Marshall, Wade H.: clerk
    Martin, George: waiter
    Martin, J.T.: farmer
    Martinez, Jose (Manuela)
    Martinez, , R.A.: laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Mason, Roy: fireman, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Ginning Co.
    Mason, William: laborer, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Ginning Co.
    Mather, Myra S. Mrs.
    Mather, Stephen D.: farmer
    Mathews, Charles H. (Jessie V.): farmer
    May, Joe: farmer
    May, Nettie Mrs.
    Meason, James M. (May): physician
    Meehan, A.W.: painter
    Meehan, Bessie Mrs.
    Meehan, G.T.:  farmer
    Meehan, James  C.
    Meek, R.M.: meat cutter, R.M. Meek; Hotel Chandler resident
    Meek, Richard M.: meat market, Hotel Chandler resident
    Megenity, H.F.: farmer
    Megenity, John H.
    Mendenhall, Arthur: rancher
    Menhennet C. Darrell (Hazel): proprietor, Curry & Frye
    Mehennet, William: manager, Chandler Theatre
    Merriman, H.A.: draftsman
    Messinger, Dudley P.: gin foreman, S.W. Cotton Co. , Mesa resident
    Methodist Episcopal Church: Rev. A.A. Davis, pastor
    Meyer, Samuel A. (Vera J.): editor and proprietor, Chandler Arizonan
    Michaels, W.R.: farmer
    Migginnis, J.T.: farmer 
    Milam, A.J.: farmer
    Milam, W.H.: farmer
    Millen, George: foreman, Salt River Valley Water Users' Assn.
    Miller, R. Monroe (Nell O.): rancher
    Minter, Cora: operator, Mt. States Telephone & Telegraph Co.
    Mitchell, May: nurse
    Monroe, E.W. (Alien S.): real estate
    Moore, O.W.: carpenter
    Moore, William O.: carpenter
    Morgareidge, Alva T. (Halcyon C.): manager, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Morgensen, Andrew L. (Johanna): farmer
    Morgensen, Joseph
    Morgensen, Nellie: public school teacher
    Morrill, Robert W.
    Morris, Clementine P. Mrs.
    Morris, E.R.: employee, S.W. Cotton Gin
    Morris, Flossie Mrs.
    Morris, Harvey M.
    Morrison, Waldo: clerk, Gardner Drug Co.
    MOUNTAIN STATES TELEPHONE & TELEGRAPH CO.: Mrs. Kate Carter, exchange manager
    Murphree, F.P. Mrs.
    Musser, John R.
    Musser, Robert B. (Margaret G.): The White House
    Myers, H.S.: foreman, Southside Garage

    N

    Nation, Thomas
    Nellis, Jasper N. : washman, Arizona Eastern Railroad Co.
    Nelson, A.L. : laborer
    Nelson, Martin: cook, Chandler Cafe
    NEW YORK STORE, THE: Fred S. Pyeatt, manager, groceries, shoes, dry goods and clothing
    Newby, William E.
    Newman, Frank J. : plumber
    Norwood, Benjamin F. : farmer
    Norwood, Charles C. : shoemaker
    Norwood, Charles H. : blacksmith
    Norwood, M.M. : farmer
    Norwood, W.B. : farmer

    O

    Olmstead, Mamie E. : stenographer, J.L. Entrekin
    Olsen, Ole: farmer
    Oswalt, Frank A. (Dora)
    Overacker, E.S. : farmer

    P

    Pallanes, Jose: farmer
    Parke, Leonard C.
    Parkerson, G.E. Mrs.
    Parkerson, Thomas T.
    Parkerson, W.E. : farmer
    Parkhurst, Jacob L. : farmer, R1, Box 87
    Parkinson, Albert T. : farmer
    Parkinson, Cecil E.
    Parmenter, F.L. (Minnye)
    Payne, Jack (Kate L.) : farmer
    Peel, B.F. : farmer
    Peeler, Margaret E. : clerk, The White House
    Peeler, Martha E. : widow, James E.
    Peevey, Benjamin L. : gin foreman, Southwest. Cotton Co.
    Peevey, Lucian L. : watchman, Southwest Cotton Co.
    Peevey, Lucian L. Jr. : laborer, Southwest Cotton Co.
    Peevey, Thomas: pressman, Southwest Cotton Co.
    Pemberton, Ernest: farmer
    Perkins, Ben T.
    Perkins, Charles L.
    Perkins, S.H. : farmer
    Peterson, Afton, Mrs. : high school teacher
    Peterson, Charles: farmer, resident Gilbert R1
    Peterson, Esther: clerk, The Leader
    Peterson, E.H. : farmer
    Peterson, Henry L. (Cora A.) : bishop, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
    Peterson, Howard C.
    Phelps, Joseph: rancher
    Phelps, Joseph M. : zanjero, Salt River Valley Water Users' Assn.
    Phillips, James W. : farmer
    Pierpoint, B. Frank (Lenora M.) : farmer
    Pleasant, N. Stacy (Irene) : mechanic, Holdren & Heffner 
    POST OFFICE: D.A. Jacobson, acting proprietor
    Prescott, Frances Mrs.
    Prescott, William: farmer
    Price, Arthur E.
    Pritchard, Arthur: carpenter
    Pruitt, E.D. : farmer
    Puckett, Alfred A. (Margie): laborer
    Puckett, Earl: laborer
    Puckett, Ernest: laborer
    Puckett, Gladys: student
    Puckett, Hugh C. (Vina): farmer
    Pyeatt, Fred S. (N. Marguerite): manager, The New York Store

     

    Q

    Quinn, Mabel: Chandler School teacher; resident of Suhwaro Hotel

    R

    Ramsey, Marshall: carpenter
    Ray, Daniel: carpenter
    Ray, James W. : farmer
    Ray, John A. : farmer
    Ray, Nellie E. Mrs.
    Ray, Sims T.
    Ray, Vivia F.H. Mrs.
    Reese, Daniel T.
    Reese, John T. : farmer
    RELIABLE HARDWARE CO.:  A.T. Morgareidge, manager
    Renaud, Aloysius J. : bookkeeper, S.W. Cotton Co. , Hotel Chandler resident
    Renck, Anna L. Mrs.
    Renck, W.H. : farmer
    Rice, Beulah Mrs. : public school teacher
    Rice, E.D. : meat cutter
    Rice, J.A. Mrs.
    Rice, Merton N. (Beulah)
    Rittner, Paul: clerk, The White House
    Roberts, Frank: laborer
    Roberts, Harvey: driver, Williams Grocery
    Robinson, Dorothy B. : public school teacher
    Robinson, Grace P. Mrs. : manager, Hotel San Marcos
    Robinson, Will H. (Grace P.)  : author
    Rodgers, Andrew J. : farmer
    Rodgers, Britton M. (Julie) : rancher
    Rodgers, Edgar A. : farmer
    Rodgers, James J. : laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Rodriguez, Marcelonia: restaurant
    Rogan, J.R. : farmer
    Rogers, Commodore P. : farmer
    Rogers, Ella L. Mrs.
    Rogers, Ina M. : public school teacher
    Rogers, Ora
    Rose, Joseph: clerk, Lukin's Cash Grocery, Hotel Chandler resident
    Rose, J.H. : rancher
    Rouse, Elizabeth: public school teacher
    Rowland, Creed: clerk, Curry & Frye
    Rowland, John P. (Jeannette) : laborer
    Rucker, B.C. Mrs.
    Rucker, Leonard F. : farmer

    S

    Salaya, Ramon (Carmen)
    Salladay, J.F. : farmer
    SAM'S WASH HOUSE, laundry
    SAN MARCOS GOLF CLUB: Dr. F.C. Jordan, secretary
    SAN MARCOS HOTEL CO.: A.J. Chandler, president; Ernest J. Koch, secretary; props Hotel San Marcos
    Sanborn, C.B. (Estelle): farmer
    Sanders, Frank R. : rancher
    Sanders, Lafe: farmer
    Sanders, Mary E.
    Sanders, M. Annie
    Sanders, Reed F. : farmer
    Schuele, J. Martin (Mary E.) : farmer, R 1
    Sellers, A.H. : rancher
    Sellers, Edith C.
    Sellers, Louisa
    Sellers, Martha A. , widow of Samuel S. 
    Sellers, R.P. : farmer
    Sevey, George T. : farmer
    Sevey, William E. : driver, Standard Oil Co.
    Shivey, Anna L. , widow of S.F.
    Shott, George E. : farmer, R 1
    Shumate, Frank: clerk, Reliable Hardware Co.
    Silverstone, Elizabeth G. : stenographer, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Singleton, Mabel Mrs. : public school teacher
    Singleton, Richard H.
    Skonsen, William (Laura): farmer
    Slawson, Amos P.
    Sloan, Charles P. (Nancy J.) : rancher
    Smalley, Grace Mrs.
    Smith, Bert
    Smith, Joseph (Lucille): (Smith & Gaylord)
    Smith, Mary A. Mrs.
    Smith, T.M. Rev. : pastor, Baptist Church
    SMITH & GAYLORD: (Joseph Smith, W.M. Gaylord), grocers
    Snoddy R.C. : carpenter
    Soto, C.L. : farmer
    SOUTHSIDE GARAGE: (George E. Taylor, Albert S. Earnhart); auto repairing and accessories
    SOUTHWEST COTTON CO. : gin offices, A.J. Campbell, clerk
    Sparks, C.L. : salesman
    Sparks, Joseph F. (Maude): meat cutter, Lukin's Cash Grocery
    Sparks, Laurie: auto operator
    Sparks, Maude Mrs. : clerk, The Leader
    Sportis, Gust: waiter, Chandler Cafe
    Stall, D.W. : farmer
    Stall, Harry: farmer
    Stall, John F.
    STANDARD OIL CO. :    : Paul R. Ashton, supply agent
    Stanford, Elmer
    Stevens, J.W. : farmer
    Stevens, Samuel D. (Julia): teamster
    Stewart, Anna E. Mrs.
    Stewart, C.D. : farmer
    Stewart, Ethel B. Mrs.
    Stewart, Henry: farmer
    Stewart, H.M. Mrs.
    Stewart, Mary L. Mrs.
    Stewart, Orville: farmer
    Stewart, Owen L. : farmer
    Stewart, Sarah C. Mrs.
    Stiles B. (Roxie): teamster
    Stiles, B.L. : pressman, Chandler Egyptian Cotton Ginning Co.
    Stiles, B.L. Jr. : farmer
    Stiles, L.L. : laborer
    Stiles, Nellie Mrs.
    Stillwell, R.A. : farmer
    Stone, W.H. : farmer
    Stowe, Mark (Martha A.) : barber
    Stringer, Lewis E. : warehouseman, Standard Oil Co.
    Stromberg, Edwin O. : rancher
    Stuard, John: farmer
    Sudow, Abraham M. (Freda): men's furnishings
    SUHWARO HOTEL: J.L. Garlow, manager
    Sutherland, Walter W.
    Sutton, Alfred J.
    Sutton, C.A. : farmer

    T

    Tabor, George E.
    Tapia, Frank: laborer
    Tate, Charles F. (Lesbia): mail carrier 
    Taylor, Elizabeth M. : high school teacher
    Taylor, George E. (Hazel): Southside Garage and assistant cashier, Bank of Chandler
    Teel, Charles A. (Minnie): farmer, R1
    Tennis, Earl G.
    Terry, James (Isla)
    Thomas, Arthur: farmer
    Thomas, D.J. : farmer
    Thomas, Frances: operator, Mt. States Telephone & Telegraph Co.
    Thomas, John S. : farmer, R1
    Thomas, L.J. : farmer
    Thomas, W.A. : farmer
    Thornton, John S. : laborer, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Thude, Ludwig
    Thurman, William C. : barber
    Timins, J.H. : horseman
    Timmons, Burt: mechanic, Holdren & Heffner
    Traver, H.A. : farmer
    Tripp, W.H. (Bessie C.) : farmer
    Trowbridge, Bessie Mrs. : high school teacher, Suhwaro Hotel resident

    U

    Underhill, S.M. : farmer

    V

    Vance, L.W. : farmer
    Veale, E.R. : farmer

    W

    Wah, George Y. : grocer
    Walker, Mack
    Ward, M.E. Mrs.
    Warriner, W.A. : rancher, Suhwaro Hotel resident
    Washburn, J.B. : farmer
    Washburn, J.W. : farmer
    Watson, Ivey: salesman
    Webster, William J.
    Weeks, Mathew C.
    Weinig, Edward J. : rancher
    Wham, M.M. : rancher, Suhwaro Hotel resident
    Wheeler, Frank: laborer
    White, Georgia B. Mrs.
    WHITE HOUSE THE: (R.B.  Musser), dry goods
    White, J.W. : farmer
    White, Lucy E. Mrs.
    White, W.W.
    Wiggins, Austin B.
    Wiggins, James  R. (Kate A.) : carpenter
    Wigley, J.R. : farmer
    Williams, Charles: clerk, Williams' Grocery
    Williams, David: farmer
    Williams, Delmer (Effie A.) : (Williams Grocery)
    WILLIAMS' GROCERY: (Delmer Williams); grocery and meat market, ice dealers
    Williams, Lee: clerk, Williams' Grocery
    Williamson, Lillie Mrs.
    Wilkinson, H.P. : clerk
    Wilson, G.M. : farmer
    Wilson, Sallie Mrs.
    Winn, David: real estate, insurance and loans
    Winn, D.J. : zanjero
    Winn, E.J. : water distributor, Salt River Valley Water Users' Assn. 
    Winn, Rozetta Mrs. : P.O. Box 22
    Winters, Ross M. (Mildred W.): clerk, Gardner Drug Co. (also spelled Garner)
    Wolf, Albert J.
    Wood, Roy A. (Florence) : farmer
    Woodson, R.A. (Gertrude M.) : clerk
    Woolf, John (Alice): foreman, S.W. Cotton Co.
    Worley, Arthur B. (Dora): blacksmith
    Wright, Mabel: high school teacher
    Wright, T.J. (Docia)

    Y

    Yarbrough, P.A. : farmer
    Yontz, Ralph E. (Nettie) : watchmaker
    Young, Charles A. (Maydie) : janitor, Chandler Improvement Co.
    Young, J.M. : carpenter
    Young, Ina B. : public school teacher; Suhwaro Hotel resident
    Yuhik, John: blacksmith, R.M. Bleak

    Tag page (Edit tags)
    • No tags
    Pages that link here
    Page statistics
    17463 view(s), 79 edit(s) and 137036 character(s)

    Comments

    You must login to post a comment.

    Attach file

    Attachments

    FileSizeDateAttached by 
     1919 Chandler City Directory.pdf
    No description
    10.07 MB10:46, 6 Jul 2012jodycActions